Visa Information

Please note:- Visa requirements are subject to change at any time. You should consult the nearest Nigerian consulate in your country for up-to-date information.

Please visit the Nigeria Immigration Service’s website for up-to-date information on this subject. For entry into Nigeria a valid passport with a Nigerian visa is required. The passport should be valid for a minimum of six months prior to entry. Some neighbouring countries in West Africa are exempt from this requirement. To obtain a valid visa you can either apply online or by visiting a Nigerian embassy or consulate in your country of origin. Most countries have either a Nigerian Embassy or Consulate, and in some cases multiple visa offices as in the case of the US.

Most visitors to Nigeria either apply for a short term tourist visa which is valid for one month – but which can be extended if required – or for a business visa which is normally given and valid for between three and six months. Longer stay visas can also be applied for. Turnaround time for visas is usually three to seven days, however in many countries there is now an express 24-hour service for an additional fee.

How to apply for a visa:

All visa applications and payment of fees now need to be made on the Nigerian Immigration website (https://portal.immigration.gov.ng) prior to attending the embassy for a visa. A hard copy print out of both the visa online application and payment confirmation page need to be taken along with you.

Please note that there are different requirements and different fees depending on where you are applying for a Nigerian visa from. Below is a guide to the general supporting documents that you are likely to need when applying for your Nigerian visa. Procedures and documents may differ in your country of residence. Please make sure you contact the Nigerian Embassy or High Commission in your country for more information.

  • Valid national passport (minimum period of validity, six months) or any other acceptable travel document.
  • Completed visa application form (three copies with two recent passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background).
  • Letter of invitation from the business you are dealing with in Nigeria, or friend addressed to the Visa Section, Nigeria High Commission of your originating country, accepting full immigration/evidence of sustaining self while in Nigeria.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover your stay must be provided (bank or credit card statements).
  • One passport size picture for the form
  • Photocopy of inviter’s passport
  • A copy of a round-trip airline ticket or flight itinerary including confirmed hotel reservations for the period of your stay.
  • You may be invited for interview before visa/entry permit is issued.

Who doesn’t need to apply?

You may not need to apply for a Nigerian Visa if you are a citizen of the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS).

The duration of visas

The visa is valid for 90 days from issue date for a single entry visa and six months from issue date for a multiple entry visa.

Number of entries permitted

This will depend on the visa type and the Consulate’s discretion.

Cost

Click here to view cost of visa application for your country: http://www.immigration.gov.ng/index.php?id=57

However, as guide consider US$144 for UK citizens and US$112 for US citizens.

Minors

In addition to normal visa requirements – application for a visa by a child (under 16) who is not traveling with either parents or a legal guardian, should go with a letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent(s) or guardian authorising the consulate to issue a visa to the minor. A copy of the child’s birth certificate and guardianship or custody agreement documents are also required.

Useful Advice

  • We recommend that you apply early to avoid unnecessary delays and expedite charges.
  • Once you have your visa make a photocopy of it and the passport page with your photograph on it.
  • Have a scanned online copy in your email inbox or online storage if possible.
  • For security reasons if possible note down all your important information on one document, photocopy it, and leave a copy with family or friends at home and distribute copies through your luggage. Details might include things like passport and visa number, travel insurance policy details, a 24-hour emergency contact number, and details of relatives or friends to be contacted in case of an emergency. This document can also be stored in your email inbox, or online storage for easy access

Useful Links

  • Nigerian Immigration Service – www.immigration.gov.ng
  • Nigerian Embassy home page – http://www.nigeria.embassyhomepage.com
  • Dropbox online storage – http://www.dropbox.com

Nigeria Immigration Service

To contact the Nigerian immigration service please use the details below.

Nnamdi Azikiwe Int’l Airport Road,
Sauka, Abuja.
P.M.B. 38, Garki, Abuja.
Phone:+234 9 780 6771
Email: info@immigration.gov.ng
Website: www.immigration.gov.ng